Home

Signal Blog
Signal on Facebook
Craft Mornings at Signal
Culture Night Photos
Talking Art
Book Club
Portrait Painting with Conall McCabe
Life Drawing with Conall McCabe
Life Drawing Workshops
Albert Art Group

Newsletter Archive

Newsletter - October to December 2010
Newsletter - July to September 2010
Newsletter - April to June 2010
Newsletter - January to March 2010

Newsletter - October to December 2009
Newsletter - July to September 2009
Newsletter - April to June 2009
Newsletter - January to March 2009

Newsletter - September to December 2008
Newsletter - July to September 2008
Newsletter - April to June 2008
Newsletter - January to March 2008

Newsletter - October to December 2007
Newsletter - July to September 2007
Newsletter - April to June 2007
Newsletter - January to March 2007

Newsletter - October to December 2006
Newsletter - July to September 2006
Newsletter - April to June 2006
Newsletter - January to March 2006

Newsletter - December 2003
Newsletter - September 2003
Newsletter - June 2003
Newsletter - March 2003

Video Archive

Signal Opening - July 1990
Artists in the Community 2008 - Part 1
Artists in the Community 2008 - Part 2
Narnia comes to Bray - Easter 2009

Movie Nights at Signal
Quiz Nights at Signal
Meet our Staff

About Us

Current Exhibition

Exhibitions 2011

'Dress Up In You' - Sarah Murphy

Exhibitions 2010

'New Year New Works' - Conleth Gent & Maeve Stafford
'The Interaction of Time, Place and Being' - Edel Bartley
'From Here to There: Reconciling Process and Truth' - Dave Flynn
'Remote Control' - Artist in the Community 2009
'3 X 3' - Andrea Spencer, Scott Benefield and Sean Campbell
'Found Line' - Brian Gallagher
'Absence, Heart, Fonder' - Aoife Hand
'A Song of Parting' - Alannah Robins
'Force Fields' - Lian Callaghan
'A Collage of People' - Aoife Fitzgerald
'Echoes' - Tony Gunning
'Glow' - Carole Cullen
'The Art of Fashion' - Bebhínn Flood
'10th Annual Exhibition' - Signal Arts Society
'The Fifth Woman' - Nuala O'Sullivan
'The Astronomer's Garden' - Eoin O'Connor
'Stories That Were Never Told' - Sonia Haccius
'Met With Elsewhere' - Kathryn Ryan, Jonathon Curran and Laura Butler
'Through the Looking Glass' - Róisín Verdon
'Unusual House Guests' - Charmain Fitzgerald
'Art Sale Extravaganza' - Signal Arts Centre Fundraiser
Social Inclusion Week
'Within the Realm of Feelings' - Derek Fitzpatrick
'A Gregarious Congregation' - Greg Murray
'The Pointless Pursuit of Shadows' - M. Hall, T. Hanna, J. Deans, J. Spain, O. Barry & S. Quigley
'BARA Art Group Exhibition' - Bray Active Retirement Association

Exhibitions 2009

'Do I Know You?' - Aoife Feeney
'Don't Feed the Bears' - Gerry Lee
'The Sketchbook' - Bartosz Kolata
'Stories Shared' - Artists In The Community 2008
'The Palimpsest of Home' - Angela Anderson
'Faoi Bláth' - Jane Talbot
'Light Shadows' - Rachel Randall
'Genesis II' - Síofra Artists Group
'Who's Yer Paddy?' - Francisco De Borja
'Yes, But What's INSIDE It?' - Maura Ryan
'Home Sweet Home' - Piia Rossi
'Colourful out of our Imagination' - Rehab Care
'Strands of Memory' - Beverly Ranger
'9th Annual Exhibition' - Signal Arts Society
'Figures & Landscapes' - Maria O'Brien
'Shades Of Introspection' - Christophe Calleja
'Soft Day, Thank God' - Leah Beggs
'If This is a Man' - Thomas Delohery
'1+1= one' - Sarah Morshead
'Stillness and Movement in the Field of Endless Possibilities' -
Linde Fidorra

'The Water Line' - Louise Newman
'0.1' - Joanne Boyle
'Delicate' - Denis Dunne
'Meitheal' - Signal Arts Centre

Exhibitions 2008

'Scaffart' - Eimear Nic Caba
'Artist in the Community 2007' - Julie Merriman
'Something Physical' - Suzanne Mooney
'Delicate Thoughts and Abstractions' - Enagh Farrell
'Sea, Sky and the Square Mile' - Mary Duffy
'Installation' - Augustine O Donoghue
'I'm Crying and Everything' - Seamus McCormack
'Ancient Dreams' - Cathy Doyle
'Between Line and Form' - Sarah Morshead
'Prasad' - Susan Montgomery
'Palimpsest 2' - Ken Browne
'Spirit 2' - Yvonne Robinson
'In Between' - Caroline Loughnane & Una Kavanagh
'8th Annual Exhibition' - Signal Arts Society
'Bullswool' - Louise Manifold
'Out There' - Eric Doggett
'Presents' - Jan de Groot
'Transitions' - Fiona O'Connor
'A Year in Bray' - Raymond Osborn
'Topophilia' - Pat Burnes
'Present Past' - Hilary Orpen
'Oil Paintings' - Women's Albert Art Group
'Healing the Inner Child' - Kary Mullally
'Landscapes' - Derek Fitzpatrick
'Re-Collected Impressions' - Marianne Cullen

Exhibitions 2007

'Meeting Europe' - Anno Henke, Patrizio Donati, Roberto Lacentra & Stefano Tamburrini
'Artist in the Community - Stolen Time' - Emer O'Boyle
'Horizon' - Barry Foley & Emma Sweeney
'First Hand Emotion' - Katarzyna Gajewska
'The Slow Worm Patiently Circling' - Brian Hannigan
'Melting Pot' - New Dawn Training Centre & Festina Lente Foundation
'New Beginnings' - Alan Boyle
'All That Shines' - Robin Read
'Pastoral' - Sheila Kavanagh
'Collaborators 2' - Douglas Ross
'Stories from Beyond a Dream' - Cliodhna Quinlan
'Unrecognisable Landscapes' - Peter Cabocky
'World Without End' - Barbara O'Meara
'Signal Arts Society Exhibition' - SAS Members
'Impressions' - Rory O'Connell
'Scene Unscene' - Kieran Dalton
'Vasalisa' - Joanne Boyle
'Diverse Cultures' - Emma Doyle
'My World Is...' - Helen Pullen
'Recent Work' - Damian Byrne
'We Seek With Words to Find a Resting Place' - Biddy Scott
'Two Minds, One Voice' - Alan Boyle & Grainne Watts
'In the Dream Time' - Jean Doyle
'Feelin' Good' - St. John of God Carmona Services
'Veiled Colour Flow' - Donna Jacob




Exhibitions 2006

'Stick People with Huge Haircuts are Top Heavy and Fall Over' - Derek Cummins
'Midnight Automatic' - Marianne Shorten
'Artist in the Community 2005' - Little Bray Family Resource Centre & Artist Valerie Tucker
'Performance' - Stephen McKee
'Challenging Perceptions' - Sarah Varian
'Shades of Enigma' - Sunbeam House Services & Festina Lente Foundation
'Vital Illusions' - Rhoda Cunningham
'As The Shadows' - James O'Dowd
'Manifestation' - Paul McCann
'I Don't Think So' - Sarah Maher
'Contemporary Productions' - Emma Coyle
'Wicklow 400 People and Places' - Bray Camera Club
'Collared Love' - Ilona Madden
'5th Annual Signal Arts Society Exhibition' - SAS Members
'Perspective' - Feargus Cooney
'All in a Moment' - Kary Mullally
'The Lustre of Gold' - Robin Read
'Sea Change' - Annika Berglund
'Tree, Sea and Landscape' - Aideen Griffin
'Obsession' - Pat Burnes
'This Doesn't Explain Anything' - Barry Kehoe
'An Exhibition of Recent Works' - Noel Cleary
'An Exhibition of New Paintings' - Elaine Reidy
'Bursting Forth with Ten Fists of Flame' - Cóilín Rush
'GAIA Mother of Life' - Frankie Gallagher & Cabrini Lynch
'Meitheal' - Signal Arts Centre


Exhibitions 2005

'Dumbfounding' - James Kenny
'No Fighting in the War Room' - Alan Mongey
'Labels and Beyond' - Ann Kennedy
'Tribulations' - Liam Fitzpatrick
'Seen and Unseen' - Brigitte McGovern
'All Things Bright and Beautiful' - Bray Active Retirement Association
'Exhibition' - Bray Camera Club
'The Nature of Memory' - Fiona Fullam
'The Received Authority' - Marie Casey
'Bows Down To Wood' - Conleth Gent
'Twenty Two Moments in Time' - Peader O'Donoghue
'Chiaroscuro' - Conall McCabe
'4th Annual Signal Arts Society Exhibition' - SAS Members
'Seasons' - Cathy Doyle
'Visual Impressions Photography' - Deirdre Maher Ridgway
'Shapes and Movement' - Celia Robertson
'An Exhibition of Paintings' - Fionnuala O'Toole
'Emotion Recollected in Tranquillity' - Zora Byrne
'Beauty in the Eye of the Beholder' - Alan Boyle
'Candy Floss' - Michelle Fullam
'Paintings from Behind Closed Doors/Reflections' - Bebe Cullen-Walshe/Jane Bowe
'Collective' - Dargle Community Base
'Aratoi' - Kate Minnock
'Series of Stitched Drawings' - Bernie Leahy
'Meitheal' - Signal Arts Centre

Exhibitions 2004

'Exploration' - Sunbeam House Services
'Inside Out' - Nicki Cheevers
'Installation' - Caoimhe Kilfeather
'Maritime Mementoes' - Gina McKenna-Burns
'Workshop Constructions' - Sean Lynch
'Group Exhibition' - St. Thomas Community School
'Moments' - Brigitte McGovern
'Hasten Slowly' - Festina Lente Foundation
'Group Show' - 'Pin'
'Quotidian Rinse' - Pollie Venn
'Design for Plate' - Ronan Smith
'War on Art' - Damien Flood
'Plastic Candy' - Marianne Keating
'4th Annual Signal Arts Society Exhibition' - SAS
'Seaweed' - Fiona Lynch
'Stiff' - Paul Cronly
'Your Boyfriends' - Bennie Reilly
'New Works' - Alison Tobin
'New Works of Progress' - Annabel König and Barbara Dempsey
'The Littlest Star' - Cliodhna Quinlan
'Amalgam' - Reiltin Murphy
'Solace' - David Gribben & Julie-Anne Ring
'Deserts' - Feargus Cooney
'Cradle in her' - Clare Stevens
'The Weave' - Jacinta O'Reilly
'Meitheal' - Signal Arts Centre

Exhibitions 2003

Exhibitions 2002

'We Will Walk in Fields of Gold' - Fiona Flynn
'Mini-Beasts' - Stephen Delaney
'Visual Echoes' - Solas Art
'The Natural and the Social' - Dochas Learning Centre
'The Sweet Starlet' - Sheila McCarron
'Dualities' - Nora Maycock
'Metamorphosis' - Fíona Ní Chíobháin
'Art-tract' - Dagmar Drabnet & Eileen Wagner
'Thicker than Water' - Bernie Laherty
'A Different Light' - Douglas Ross
'As the Crow Flies' - Cliodhna Quinlan
'Annual Exhibition' - Signal Arts Society
'AKIN' - AKIN
'Passages' - Dominique van den Broeck
'Auto Decay' - Conor Caffrey
'Ceann Looey' - Karl Somers and Paul Maguire
'Lucky Charms' - Susanne Leutenegger
'A Matter of Total Indifference' - Thomas Delohery
'control + shift escape' - Lee Welch
'The Three Elements' - Alan Doyle, J. Collins & A.N. Other
'I See You Now' - N.T.D.I.
'Dreams and Visions' - John McDaid
'As na dTonnta... Reaching dry land' - Cáit Doyle
'Créafog' - Elaine McFarland
'Inside Out' - Teresa Crowley

Exhibitions 2001

'New Works' - Maxi Lyons
'Journeys and Explorations' - Cathy Addis
'Fruit of the Earth' - Yanny Petters
'Group Exhibition' - Red Dot
'Recent Abstracts and Landscapes' - Guy Hanscomb
'No Prisoners' - Douglas Ross
'On the Shoulders of Giants' - Jim Mullins
'The End of the Beginning' - Matthew Cave
'Perspective' - Robert Hudson
'East' - Harry Vince Coulter
'Artlink Student Exhibition' - Artlink
'Framed and Exposed' - Bray Camera Club
'A Place Apart' - Biddy Scott, Mary Brady & Beatrice Stewart
'Landscape and Memory' - Linda Shevlin
'Prehistory' - Eamonn Logue
'Exhibition' - Daria Chapkovskaya
'Light Works' - Jackie Aherne and Detta Riney
'After Rouault' - Myriam Sweeney
'Signal Group Exhibition' - Signal Staff, Past and Present
'Colour Fields' - Gerard Cox
'Remains of Grace' - Peggy Sue Amison
'Colour and Form' - Peter Farrell
'No Fixed Abode' - Group, local artists
'East Coast - Bray to Balbriggan' - Marie Fallon
'We Will Walk in Fields of Gold' - Fiona Flynn

Exhibitions 2000


Exhibition Information

Signal Arts Society

Aideen Griffin
Angela Anderson
Aoife Fitzgerald
Barbara O'Meara
Biddy Scott
Caroline Loughnane
Cliodhna Quinlan
Dave Flynn
Denis Dunne
Des McAllister
Helen Pullen
Ilona Madden
Joanne Boyle
Lebam Macaw
Lian Callaghan
Linde Fidorra
Mary Duffy
Myles Roche
Pat Burnes
Sarah Morshead
Róisín O'Farrell
Stephen McKee
Valerie Coombes
Yanny Petters
Yvonne O'Neill
SAS Membership Application Form

Facilities

Gallery

Community Projects

Rehab Art Class
Veronica Cassidy
Karina Stephenson
Anthony Weyer-Brown
Francis Mac Hugh
John Cooney
Ciara Garvey
John Rodican

Links

Location

Contact Us